fbpx
Special Offers
SCAM INVITES
Top
 

Privacy Policy

Jump Xtreme Privacy Policy

Jump Xtreme is part of the Jump Xtreme & That Fun Place Group, owned by JXL Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data, that we collect from you when you use our website or services.

Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. What are your data protection rights?
  6. What are cookies?
  7. How do we use cookies?
  8. What types of cookies do we use?
  9. How to manage your cookies
  10. Privacy policies of other websites
  11. Changes to our privacy policy
  12. How to contact us
  13. How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

1. What data do we collect?

Jump Xtreme collects the following data: name, email address, address, phone number and IP address, cookies, telephonic communications, CCTV footage and pictures.

 

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Jump Xtreme with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

-Register online or complete forms, such as making a booking or completing a waiver. 

-Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

-Use or view our website, via your browser’s cookies.

From time to time we will take photos in the Jump Xtreme park and some participants might be captured in these photos. When such activity is taking place, you will be notified and have the right to refuse the use of any such images by Jump Xtreme Limited.

We may monitor and record communications with you such as telephone calls, for example. These forms of communication can be used for quality assurance, training, fraud preventions and compliance.

We have CCTV cameras on our premises for the purpose of crime prevention and for health and safety reasons and these can often capture participants.

 

3. How will we use your data?

Jump Xtreme collects your data so that we can:

-Process your order.

-Email you special offers, on other services we think you might like.

-Prevent crime, fraud and for compliance.

-We would also use data for health and safety reasons as well as training and quality assurance.

If you agree, Jump Xtreme will share your data with our partner companies such as digital marketing agencies.

When Jump Xtreme processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

 

4. How do we store your data?

Jump Xtreme securely stores your data at secure shared servers based in South Africa.

Jump Xtreme will keep your data, including name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, cookies, telephonic communications, CCTV footage and pictures for a period not exceeding 50 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by wiping it from all online records.

Marketing at Jump Xtreme would like to send you information from time to time, about our services, that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

Our marketing partner is Enovation Digital Marketing.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out later.

You have the right, at any time, to stop Jump Xtreme from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Jump Xtreme Group.

 

5. What are your data protection rights?

Jump Xtreme would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Jump Xtreme correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Jump Xtreme to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Jump Xtreme needs to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Jump Xtreme restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Jump Xtreme’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Jump Xtreme transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email 
datacontroller@jxl-ltd.co.uk

 

6. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information visit allaboutcookies.org   

 

7. How do we use cookies?

Jump Xtreme uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

Track how you use the site

We may also join this behavioural data with other data sources

We use these cookies to improve our website’s service and marketing efforts

 

8. What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

e Functionality – Jump Xtreme uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

e Advertising — Jump Xtreme uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Jump Xtreme sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

9. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

10. Privacy policies of other websites

The Jump Xtreme website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Jump Xtreme keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 May 2019.

 

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Jump Xtreme’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: datacontroller@jxl-ltd.co.uk

 

13. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Jump Xtreme has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

All their details can be found here: ico.org

GET THE LATEST JUMP XTREME
SPECIALS AND UPDATES!

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this